Avonia quinaria


Scientific Name

Avonia quinaria (E.Mey. ex Fenzl) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Avonia quinaria subsp. quinaria, Anacampseros quinaria

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Avonia

Description

Avonia quinaria is a dwarf caudiciform plant with a turnip-shaped caudex and a spherical crown of numerous thin branches that grow up to 1 inch (2,5 cm) above ground. The caudex is fleshy to somewhat woody, flattened above, and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. Branches are short, undivided, subterminal, and flower-bearing. Leaves are very small, semi-orbicular flattish, and completely hidden by the stipules. Flowers are purple or pink and up to 0.6 inches (1.5 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Although regarded as a choice and difficult plant, in cultivation, it is relatively easy. Avonias grow very slowly and require careful cultivation. Clustering in cultivation, if grown correctly, will reward the grower with generous displays of tiny flowers. These plants grow well at moderate to cooler temperatures in partial sun. Bright light enhances leaf colors and makes for a compact plant. They enjoy a gritty, free-draining soil with added organic material and low to moderate watering, depending on the species.

The seeds germinate very quickly at temperatures between 59 and 70 °F (15 and 21 °C). In cultivation, the young plants develop much quicker than in their natural surroundings, where they do not get ample water supply. Generally, they are not easy to raise from seed as too much water kills them immediately, which also happens when they are not watered.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Avonia.

Origin

Avonia quinaria is native to Namibia and South Africa.

Subspecies

  • Avonia quinaria subsp. alstonii

Links

  • Back to genus Avonia
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Plants→Avonia→Avonia quinaria subsp. quinaria

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle:Perennial
Suitable Locations:Xeriscapic
Resistances:Drought tolerant
Containers:Needs excellent drainage in pots

Times are presented in US Central Standard Time

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "muscari"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Watch the video: Pikieren - damit kleine Kakteen gut wachsen können.


Previous Article

Orazio Cannistraci - Artist - Works

Next Article

I use the peel of garlic and onion for processing cucumbers - for many years the bushes are healthy